Tuesday, January 19, 2010

time....

Time for another post I suppose.....lots has happened since my last post......lots I'm sure I won't remember to type but you'll get the big events :) where to begin....well, after my last post Thanksgiving probably would have been the next big event. Thanksgiving was great....spent with lots of family...and Josh on skype.....yep Josh had Thanksgiving with us via skype....Thank Goodness for technology today. This deployment has been rough among other things but I can't even begin to think what this would have been like "back then"...no cell phone, no yahoo messenger, no facebook, myspace, skype....oh how I have taken all of "that" for granted until now.....anyhow...Thanksgiving was of course bittersweet...glad it was finally "here" which means we are getting closer to the end of this deployment but it was sad not to have Joshua home. I did get to meet a few of his cousins for the first time, that was exciting! My mother in law, sister in law, and I prepared the food for our big dinner. I attempted to make coconut cream pies only to have my pie crust charred black in our "new" oven we got to cook the second turkey....apparently the temperature gauge is not right and after only 9 mins (its supposed to bake for 20) my pic crust was not existent besides the black crumbs that were left...all I could do was laugh...so I ran to winn dixie for a new already baked pie crust. I got home and just barely got in the door when we heard this weird humming noise..we were frantically looking around to see where it was coming from when we notice smoke coming from the microwave....it was about to blow up!!!...Thank Goodness my father in law pulled it out and took it outside...sparks and all.....besides that it was pretty uneventful...just your normal Thanksgiving dinner.....I guess our next big event would be Christmas.....I was actually good this year and got most of my shopping done via Internet and black Friday. It wasn't the normal last minute rush to finish shopping like usual...but this year was the first year I had to be done to ship my gifts back home......Josh's grandparents from NY drove down and also his sister Deanna that lives in ks flew in for the week....I took off a week of work and enjoyed company...nothing too exciting....Christmas day had a turkey dinner..this one without blowing up a microwave ..opened presents....Christmas with Josh via Internet once again......the girls still aren't quite that excited for the whole "Christmas ordeal" yet....Joslen liked opening presents but Kenna really didn't care...she opened one and then she was done.....it was pretty rough for me...my first ever away from home and Josh gone...but I survived and that just meant I was that much closer to Josh being home!....all our company left and next was NYE...nothing exciting ONCE again.....I went over to our friends house for a couple hours...at 12:01 I got in my car and went home....that's how exciting it was LOL!!!!....and now we are back to being pretty current...I don't have any pictures to post because right now I am in ks...an unplanned trip...My grandfather(moms dad) had taken a turn for the worse a couple weeks back.....I debated on coming to Ks then but decided I should wait....Tuesday (12th) night they called and said if I wanted to see him alive I better get on a plane...so I booked a flight and Wednesday afternoon me and the girls were in the air on our was to ks....we didn't make it....gpa passed away before we even got on our flight.....Christa had told him the night before that I wished I could be there missed and loved him and he told her "tell her not to be dragging those babies on any unnecessary trips"...so he knew I was there in heart.....his rosary was Friday night and the funeral Saturday...its been nice to see our whole family come together and actually get along!....I cut and colored gma's hair and waxed her eyebrows..she was pretty excited about that! :) Its nice to finally give something back to her for all these years she cooked and taken care of us......it hard to see her in pain but I'm glad I could be here to at least keep her company......its been fun getting to see some of the cousins I didn't really know before...we have a HUGE family!!!!...damn mexicans...LOL..just kidding!!! :)....everyone of course has been so excited to see the girls...I've come to accept that seeing me doesn't matter anymore..its all about the girls :)...we are getting SOOO close to Josh being home!!!! OOOOH how I can't wait!!!!!!!!!!.....we are somewhere around 31 days!...he is supopsed to be leaving his COP the 1st of Feb..then to Baghram Airforce Base...then Indiana...then home...who knows how many days it will be until "home" but we are guessing somewhere around the 20th of Feb......can't believe its this close already....this year has gone by so fast...at times it seems like it was just yesterday he left....other times seems like its been 5 years!!!....but we have survived and that's the important part...now just time to get him home! well, I best be going....things to do around gmas...hope everyone is well....maybe the next time I write it will be about Josh's homecoming!!!! Take care!! LOVE!

1 comment:

Alicia said...

so sorry to hear about your grandfather...

i hope your next month goes by quickly and brings you right up to josh's return. i don't know how you do it... i just couldn't. and with your two little ones! he's almost home though! take care :)